LEADERSHIP

Minister

 

 

Janko VEBER

 

 

Born on 30 July 1960 in Ljubljana.

 

 

Curriculum Vitae 

 

Education

 

1988 Graduated from the Faculty of Architecture, Civil Engineering and Geodesy, University of Ljubljana

 

Baccalaureate at the Secondary School of Civil Engineering and Technology in Ljubljana

 

 

Work experience

 

18 September 2014 – Appointed Minister of Defence of the Republic of Slovenia

 

2014 – Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

2013 –  President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia (27 February 2013 – 1 August 2014)

 

2011– 2013 Leader of Social Democrats Deputy Group

 

2011 – Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

2011 – President of the Association of Professional Drivers and Mechanics of Slovenia

 

2008– 2011 Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

2004– 2008 Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

2000– 2004 Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

1997–2011 President of the Women's Handball Club Kočevje

 

1996– 2000 Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Slovenia

 

1994–2010 Mayor of the Municipality of Kočevje

 

1990–1996 Director of Hydrovod Kočevje - Ribnica (water supply company)

 

1989–1990 Work in the field of spatial planning and inspection services at the Municipality of Kočevje 

 

State Secretary

State Secretary

 

Miloš BIZJAK, MSc

 

 

Born on 29 May 1965. 

 

Education

 

1997 – Master of Science (Defence Studies), Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana

 

1990 – Bachelor of Arts (Defence Studies), Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana

 

 

1984 – 1985 – Reserve Officer, Reserve Officer School, Kruševac

 

1980 – 1984 – Teacher-Training High School, Tolmin

 

  

Work experience: 

  

18. 9. 2014– Appointed State Secretary at the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Slovenia

 

1 December 1991 – 18 September 2014 - different duties at the Ministry of Defence:

 

- Coordinator of Branch Offices at the Administration for Civil Protection and Disaster Relief

- Head of Minister of Defence’s Office

- Director of Regional Defence Administration Postojna

- Head of Regional Defence Administration Nova Gorica

- Head of Defence Branch Office Ajdovščina

- Head of Civil Defence Section, Regional Defence Administration Nova Gorica              

- Civil Defence Adviser, Regional Defence Administration Nova Gorica

 

2 November 1990 – 30 November 1991 -    different duties at the Municipality of Ajdovščina:

 

Adviser at Defence Section

Apprentice